Title: Before After Image
Author: Scott Paterson
Published: <strong>September 8, 2022</strong>
Last modified: August 22, 2026

---

Search plugins

![](https://ps.w.org/majestic-before-after-image/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3565217)

![](https://ps.w.org/majestic-before-after-image/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=2781786)

# Before After Image

 By [Scott Paterson](https://profiles.wordpress.org/scottpaterson/)

[Download](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/majestic-before-after-image.3.0.2.zip)

 * [Details](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/#description)
 * [Reviews](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/#installation)
 * [Development](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/)

## Description

Before After Image lets visitors drag a handle to compare two images side-by-side.

Works in three ways — use whichever fits your site:

 * **Shortcode** — You can you shortcodes on any post or page. Use the built-in 
   shortcode builder to generate shortcodes easily.
 * **Elementor widget** — drag and drop the widget onto any page with full style
   controls.
 * **WooCommerce** — attach a before/after comparison to any product directly from
   the product editor.

[View Demo](https://demos.wpplugin.org/before-after-image/)

Full usage instructions, shortcode options, and WooCommerce setup steps are available
inside the plugin under the **Before After Image** menu.

### Key Features

 * Works standalone via shortcode — Elementor and WooCommerce are both optional
 * WooCommerce product integration with per-product settings
 * Elementor widget with full style controls
 * Horizontal and vertical orientation
 * Handle movement by drag or mouse hover
 * Customisable before/after labels (on hover, always, or never)
 * Enable/disable overlay
 * Default handle offset position
 * Six handle styles
 * Handle types: Arrows or Text
 * Slider colour — white or black (line, handle, and arrows)
 * Image size option
 * Typography and colour options (Elementor)
 * Touch and pointer-event support

### Before After Image Pro

Want more features? Check out **Before After Image Pro**:

 * **Auto-Slide Animation** — Grab attention with an automatically sweeping handle.
   Configure speed and pause-on-hover behavior.
 * **3-Image Comparison** — Show before, during, and after with two draggable handles.
 * **Full-Screen View** — Let visitors zoom in with a button to expand the slider
   to full screen.
 * **Custom Colors** — Fine-tune the line, circle, and arrows independently to match
   your brand.
 * **Rounded Corners** — Add subtle to fully rounded corners for a polished look.
 * **Shortcode Manager** — Save and reuse slider configurations with `[mbai_preset
   id="..."]` shortcodes.
 * **Premium Support** — Get priority support and automatic updates.

[Get Before After Image Pro](https://wpplugin.org/downloads/before-after-image-pro/)

## Screenshots

[⌊Shortcode builder⌉⌊Shortcode builder⌉[

Shortcode builder

[⌊WooCommerce page with slider as product image⌉⌊WooCommerce page with slider as
product image⌉[

WooCommerce page with slider as product image

[⌊Elementor Widget⌉⌊Elementor Widget⌉[

Elementor Widget

## Installation

#### Using The WordPress Dashboard

 1. Navigate to the Add New Plugin page.
 2. Select `majestic-before-after-image.zip` from your computer.
 3. Install and activate.

#### Using FTP

 1. Extract `majestic-before-after-image.zip`.
 2. Upload the `majestic-before-after-image` folder to `/wp-content/plugins/`.
 3. Activate via the WordPress Plugins dashboard.

After activation, open the **Before After Image** menu for usage instructions.

## FAQ

### Does the plugin require Elementor?

No. The plugin works on its own via the `[mbai_before_after_image]` shortcode. Elementor
is optional — the drag-and-drop widget is available when Elementor is active.

### Does the plugin require WooCommerce?

No. WooCommerce is optional. When active, a meta box appears on each product so 
you can enable the comparison widget per product.

### Does this plugin work with all themes?

Yes.

### Where do I find the shortcode options?

Open the **Before After Image** menu and click the Shortcode tab for a full list
of options with descriptions.

## Reviews

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/040a3a7e232ef93b3021e3c7bbdb92b1f2f375f3c449059f019587b7de58208e?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Best WordPress Before and After Comparison Slider](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/best-wordpress-before-and-after-comparison-slider/)󠁿

 [ambivertfellow](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ambivertfellow/) August 18, 2024

I was looking for a before & after comparison plugin (Twenty20) to build a portfolio
page on my website. I have tried other plugins, but they were lack in functionality
or forcing me to pay annual fees for something so simple, and then I found this 
plugin. It has all functions and It's 100% free and works just fine. I looked up
the author of this plugin, Mr.Manesh Timilsina, Good Sir, Thank you very much. A
simple google search of your name helped me find your website, maneshtimilsina[dot]
com and I will contact you for fixing some issues on my own website, that I'm having
a hard time trying to fix. I recommend this plugin for anyone.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/445c596df4b51cc4880e66ef2510ca5a57506bbabc40ba6f98f06a3a436efe25?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[great](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/great-15989/)󠁿

 [chineshgroup](https://profiles.wordpress.org/chineshgroup/) November 23, 2023

4.9

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/9c92fd61f41be66362a0ca467fcbfd58c2e91740a6bcd616885311d8de32a011?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Before/After](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/before-after-2/)󠁿

 [jespo77](https://profiles.wordpress.org/jespo77/) December 12, 2022

Doing everything I need it for. Good job!

 [ Read all 4 reviews ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/)

## Contributors & Developers

“Before After Image” is open source software. The following people have contributed
to this plugin.

Contributors

 *   [ Scott Paterson ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/scottpaterson/)
 *   [ WPPlugin LLC ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wp-plugin/)

[Translate “Before After Image” into your language.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/majestic-before-after-image)

### Interested in development?

[Browse the code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/majestic-before-after-image/),
check out the [SVN repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/majestic-before-after-image/),
or subscribe to the [development log](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/majestic-before-after-image/)
by [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/majestic-before-after-image/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### 3.0.2 – 10 June 2026

 * Improved: Welcome banner styling — now white with subtle border for better integration
 * Improved: Pro features sidebar — increased font size and added subtle shadow 
   for better visibility
 * Improved: Pro features list order — moved 3-image comparison to second position
   for emphasis

#### 3.0.1 – 8 June 2026

 * Removed: Admin notice shown when Elementor is not active – this was not hiding
   correctly

#### 3.0.0 – 8 June 2026

 * New: Standalone shortcode `[mbai_before_after_image]` — no Elementor or WooCommerce
   required
 * New: WooCommerce product integration with per-product meta box
 * New: In-plugin help pages (Before After Image menu) with shortcode reference,
   Elementor guide, and WooCommerce setup steps
 * New: Custom vanilla JavaScript engine replaces jQuery-dependent event.move.js
   and twentytwenty.js
 * New: Single self-contained CSS file replaces the third-party twentytwenty.css
 * Removed: `third-party/` folder (event-move, twentytwenty) — no longer needed
 * Updated: All CSS class names migrated from `.twentytwenty-*` to `.mbai-*` (legacy
   aliases kept for backwards compatibility)
 * Updated: Elementor widget updated to use new class names and vanilla JS engine
 * Updated: Plugin header — `Requires Plugins: elementor` removed (Elementor now
   optional)
 * Updated: Requires PHP lowered to 5.6
 * Fixed: Widget hidden when Elementor “Align Self” is set to anything other than
   Stretch
 * Improved: Touch support rewritten using native pointer events
 * Improved: ResizeObserver replaces window resize event for more efficient layout
   updates

#### 2.0.4 – 21 April 2026

 * WP Compatibility 6.9
 * Code improvements

#### 2.0.3 – 09 Sep 2025

 * Minor JS fixes

#### 2.0.2 – 08 Sep 2025

 * WP Compatibility 6.8
 * Admin page update

#### 2.0.1 – 27 Nov 2024

 * WP Compatibility 6.7
 * Update packages

#### 2.0.0 – 31 Jul 2024

 * WP Compatibility 6.6
 * Upgrade dependencies

#### 1.0.12 – 28 June 2024

 * Fix PCP issues

#### 1.0.11 – 17 June 2024

 * Update admin page and URL

#### 1.0.10 – 02 August 2023

 * Update author info and links

#### 1.0.5 – 25 May 2023

 * Update Admin Notice package

#### 1.0.4 – 19 Feb 2023

 * Fix PHP 8 issue

#### 1.0.3 – 13 Sep 2022

 * Fix PHP issue

#### 1.0.2 – 30 Sep 2022

 * Update dashboard
 * Minor bug fixes

#### 1.0.1 – 8 Sep 2022

 * Update screenshots
 * Minor bug fixes

#### 1.0.0 – 1 Sep 2022

 * Initial release

## Meta

 *  Version **3.0.2**
 *  Last updated **2 months ago**
 *  Active installations **1,000+**
 *  WordPress version ** 6.2 or higher **
 *  Tested up to **7.1.3**
 *  PHP version ** 5.6 or higher **
 *  Language
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/)
 * Tags
 * [before-after-image](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/before-after-image/)
   [comparison](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/comparison/)[elementor](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/elementor/)
   [shortcode](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/shortcode/)[woocommerce](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/woocommerce/)
 *  [Advanced View](https://srd.wordpress.org/plugins/majestic-before-after-image/advanced/)

## Ratings

 5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  3 5-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/reviews/)

## Contributors

 *   [ Scott Paterson ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/scottpaterson/)
 *   [ WPPlugin LLC ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wp-plugin/)

## Support

Got something to say? Need help?

 [View support forum](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/majestic-before-after-image/)

## Donate

Would you like to support the advancement of this plugin?

 [ Donate to this plugin ](https://wpplugin.org/donate/)